Last updated 9/26/2023
[…] Such records must be made available within ten (10) business days from request. The veterinarian may charge a reasonable charge for the search, retrieval, duplication and, if applicable, mailing of the patient records.” There is no requirement that they be made available to other veterinarians. It is recommended that every veterinarian create a records request form that your client can fill out if they want a copy of the records.
According to O.C.G.A. § 24-12-31. “Confidential nature of veterinarian records; disclosure of rabies vaccination record.
(a) No veterinarian licensed under Chapter 50 of Title 43 shall be required to disclose any information concerning the veterinarian’s care of an animal except on written authorization or other waiver by the veterinarian’s client or on appropriate court order or subpoena. Any veterinarian releasing information under written authorization or other waiver by the client or under court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the client or any other person. The confidentiality provided by this Code section shall be waived to the extent that the veterinarian’s client places the veterinarian’s care and treatment of the animal or the nature and extent of injuries to the animal at issue in any judicial proceeding. As used in this Code section, the term “client” means the owner of the animal or, if the owner of the animal is unknown, the person who presents the animal to the veterinarian for care and treatment.